Is Spicy Sweet Chili Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- milk protein isolate
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
protein blend (milk protein isolate, whey protein isolate), vegetable oil (sunflower, canola, and/or soybean oil), calcium caseinate, natural flavors, corn starch, sugar*, contains less than 2% of the following: psyllium husk, salt, onion powder, garlic powder, tomato powder, paprika spice, dried soy sauce (soybeans, salt), vinegar powder, spice extract (including paprika, chili seed, dried red bell pepper), yeast extract, citric acid, turmeric oleoresin (color), paprika oleoresin (color), stevia sweetener, calcium carbonate, lactic acid, sunflower, canola, and/or soy lecithin
Check Spicy Sweet Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spicy Sweet Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


