Is SPICY TEXAS GUMBO WITH SAUSAGE, CHICKEN, SHRIMP & CRAWFISH, SPICY, SAUSAGE, CHICKEN, SHRIMP & CRAWFISH Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • natural lemon oil flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seafood Gumbo (Cooked Seasoned Beans With Uncured Bacon [Water, Pinto Beans, Parboiled Rice, Onions, Diced Tomatoes {Tomatoes, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid}, Olive Oil, Uncured Bacon With No Added Nitrates Or Nitrites Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Powder {Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Natural Cane Sugar, Celery Powder, Cherry Powder}, Tomato Paste, Salt, Black Pepper, Cilantro, Garlic, Jalapeno, Seasoning Mix {Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Paprika, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Lemon Oil Flavor, Citric Acid}, Okra, Cumin, Basil], Cooked Shrimp [Shrimp, Water, Salt, Sodium Bisulfate {As A Preservative} And Sodium Triphosphate], Cooked Seasoned Diced Chicken [Chicken, Water, Olive Oil, Rice Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor, Spice], Cooked Jalapeno Sausage [Pork, Water, Jalapeno Peppers {Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride And Sodium Benzoate}, Spices, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Granulated Garlic, Dehydrated Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite], Jalapeno Slices, Cooked Crawfish).

Check SPICY TEXAS GUMBO WITH SAUSAGE, CHICKEN, SHRIMP & CRAWFISH, SPICY, SAUSAGE, CHICKEN, SHRIMP & CRAWFISH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SPICY TEXAS GUMBO WITH SAUSAGE, CHICKEN, SHRIMP & CRAWFISH, SPICY, SAUSAGE, CHICKEN, SHRIMP & CRAWFISH is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep