Is SPICY TEXAS GUMBO WITH SAUSAGE & CHICKEN, SPICY, SAUSAGE & CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked seasoned diced chicken
  • cooked jalapeno sausage
  • pork
  • cooked seasoned beans with uncured bacon
  • sausage gumbo
  • chicken
  • natural lemon oil flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

cooked seasoned diced chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken And Sausage Gumbo (Cooked Seasoned Beans With Uncured Bacon (Water, Pinto Beans, Parboiled Rice, Onions, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Olive Oil, Uncured Bacon With No Added Nitrates Or Nitrites Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Powder (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Natural Cane Sugar, Celery Powder, Cherry Powder), Tomato Paste, Salt, Black Pepper, Cilantro, Garlic, Jalapeno, Seasoning Mix (Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Paprika, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Lemon Oil Flavor, Citric Acid), Okra, Cumin, Basil), Cooked Seasoned Diced Chicken (Chicken, Water, Olive Oil, Rice Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor, Spice), Cooked Jalapeno Sausage (Pork, Water, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate), Spices, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Granulated Garlic, Dehydrated Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Jalapeno Slices)

Check SPICY TEXAS GUMBO WITH SAUSAGE & CHICKEN, SPICY, SAUSAGE & CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SPICY TEXAS GUMBO WITH SAUSAGE & CHICKEN, SPICY, SAUSAGE & CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go