Is SPICY VEGETABLE CHILI SOUP, SPICY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • surface ripened semisoft cheese
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese paste
  • modified food starch, cheese paste
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), KIDNEY BEANS, COOKED BLACK BEANS, COOKED GARBANZO BEANS, GREEN PEPPERS, CORN, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, RICE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHEESE PASTE (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SURFACE RIPENED SEMISOFT CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, WATER, SALT), SPICES, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FLAVORING, ONIONS**, PAPRIKA, GARLIC**, LOWER SODIUM NATURAL SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check SPICY VEGETABLE CHILI SOUP, SPICY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep