Is SPICY VEGETABLE CHILI SOUP, SPICY Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- surface ripened semisoft cheese
- whey
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- cheese paste
- modified food starch, cheese paste
surface ripened semisoft cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), KIDNEY BEANS, COOKED BLACK BEANS, COOKED GARBANZO BEANS, GREEN PEPPERS, CORN, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, RICE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHEESE PASTE (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SURFACE RIPENED SEMISOFT CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, WATER, SALT), SPICES, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FLAVORING, ONIONS**, PAPRIKA, GARLIC**, LOWER SODIUM NATURAL SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check SPICY VEGETABLE CHILI SOUP, SPICY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY VEGETABLE CHILI SOUP, SPICY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


