Is SPICY VINA KURR FLAVORED FRIED PORK SKINS, SPICY VINA KURR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lard
- pork rinds
- natural flavor
- dextrose
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK RINDS, LARD, SEASONING (SALT,SPICES MALTODEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION & GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID SUGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND LESS THAN 2% SOYBEAN OIL [PROCESSING AID])
Check SPICY VINA KURR FLAVORED FRIED PORK SKINS, SPICY VINA KURR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY VINA KURR FLAVORED FRIED PORK SKINS, SPICY VINA KURR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored
PopCorners® Gluten Free Spicy Queso Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks
Doritos Spicy Nacho Flavored Chips
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
CHICKEN FLAVOR FRIED RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SOY, SESAME & CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN
About this product
Snack · Piece


