Is SPICY YELLOW RICE MIX WITH SEASONINGS, SPICY YELLOW Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • gluten
  • yeast extract
  • modified food starch
  • soy sauce
  • natural flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE [RICE, NIACIN, IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), THIAMIN (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), FOLIC ACID], SPICY YELLOW SEASONING [SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER, ONION, GARLIC), SUGAR, CORN STARCH, TURMERIC, CELLULOSE POWDER, SPICES, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COOKED CHICKEN SKIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY FLOUR, CHICKEN FAT, SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), NATURAL FLAVORS, CHICKEN MEAT, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, CARAMEL COLOR, CHICKEN BROTH, CALCIUM SILICATE (PREVENTS CAKING), SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING)].

Check SPICY YELLOW RICE MIX WITH SEASONINGS, SPICY YELLOW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep