Is Spider sticks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • vanilla flavoured ice cream: full cream milk
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose
  • 471

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Flavoured Ice Cream: Full Cream Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Cream (Milk), Milk Solids, Maltodextrin, Emulsifier (471) (includes Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Thickeners (412, 407a), Flavours, Colour (160b). Raspberry Fruit Ice Shell: Water, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Reconstituted Raspberry Fruit Juice, Dextrose, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (162), Black Carrot Extract, Acidity Regulator (330), Thickener (412). Lemon Lime Fruit Ice Shell: Water, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Reconstituted Lemon Juice, Dextrose, Reconstituted Lime Juice, Acidity Regulator (330), Thickener (412), Flavour, Colours (101, 141) (includes Palm Oil). Mango Fruit Ice Shell: Water, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Mango Puree, Dextrose, Acidity Regulators (330, 300), Flavour, Thickener (412), Colours (100, 160b).

Check Spider sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Stick