Is SPIKE, GOURMET NATURAL SEASONING Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- papain enzyme
papain enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
NUTRITIONAL YEAST, KELP, HODROLYZED SOY PROTEIN (NO ADDED MSG), TOASTED ONION, POWDERED DILL SEED, WHITE PEPPER, CELERY, PARSLEY FLAKES, BEET ROOT POWDER, MUSHROOM POWER, ORANGE & LEMON PEEL, PAPAIN ENZYME, PLUS A DELIGHTFUL HERBAL BOUQUET OF THE BEST OREGANO, SWEET BASIL, MARJORAM, ROSEMARY AND THYME.
Check SPIKE, GOURMET NATURAL SEASONING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPIKE, GOURMET NATURAL SEASONING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Where to buy
SPIKE, GOURMET NATURAL SEASONING is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


