Is SPIKE, GOURMET NATURAL SEASONING Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- papain enzyme
papain enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
NUTRITIONAL YEAST, KELP, HODROLYZED SOY PROTEIN (NO ADDED MSG), TOASTED ONION, POWDERED DILL SEED, WHITE PEPPER, CELERY, PARSLEY FLAKES, BEET ROOT POWDER, MUSHROOM POWER, ORANGE & LEMON PEEL, PAPAIN ENZYME, PLUS A DELIGHTFUL HERBAL BOUQUET OF THE BEST OREGANO, SWEET BASIL, MARJORAM, ROSEMARY AND THYME.
Check SPIKE, GOURMET NATURAL SEASONING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPIKE, GOURMET NATURAL SEASONING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Where to buy
SPIKE, GOURMET NATURAL SEASONING is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


