Is SPINACH A RICH & CREAMY DIP MADE WITH CREAM CHEESE, SPINACH, ARTICHOKE AND A BLEND OF 4 CHEESES ARTICHOKE DIP, SPINACH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • sour cream inhibitor
  • cream cheese
  • cheese culture
  • swiss cheese
  • cheese
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
milk
sour cream inhibitor

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, savory dip with a smooth, slightly chunky texture, usually served warm or chilled as appetizer. Common uses include spreading on bread, pairing with chips or crackers, and accompanying vegetables at social gatherings. Customer reviews note rich flavor and creamy consistency; some report strong seasoning; others praise convenience for entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SPINACH, ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG-YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SOUR CREAM INHIBITOR]), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, RENNET, SALT), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID.

Check SPINACH A RICH & CREAMY DIP MADE WITH CREAM CHEESE, SPINACH, ARTICHOKE AND A BLEND OF 4 CHEESES ARTICHOKE DIP, SPINACH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Lactose Free? SPINACH A RICH & CREAMY DIP MADE WITH CREAM CHEESE, SPINACH, ARTICHOKE AND A BLEND OF 4 CHEESES ARTICHOKE DIP, SPINACH | Spoonful