Is Spinach Artichoke Dip, 12 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • grade a cultured cream
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream cheese

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream cheese (pasteurized cultured milk and cream, salt, stabilizers (xanthan, locust bean and guar gums)), spinach, artichoke hearts (artichoke hearts, water, salt, citric acid, ascorbic acid), parmesan cheese ((pasteurized part-skim cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), powdered cellulose added to prevent caking), sour cream (grade a cultured cream), monterey jack cheese ((pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes) powdered cellulose (anti-caking agent)), mayonnaise (expeller pressed non-gmo canola oil, cage-free non-gmo eggs, water, honey, distilled vinegar, cage-free whole egg, contains less than 2% of salt, spice, lemon juice concentrate), lemon juice, garlic, sea salt, cultured dextrose, maltodextrin, crushed red chili peppers, black pepper, citric acid, cayenne pepper

Check Spinach Artichoke Dip, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Spinach Artichoke Dip, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping