Is SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP, SPINACH ARTICHOKE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey solids
  • natural parmesan cheese flavor
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese flavor
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • neufchatel cheese
  • +5 more

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, RENNET, SALT, CORN STARCH), SEASONING (SALT, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY, GUAR GUM, SPICE), PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY SOLIDS, NATURAL PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP, SPINACH ARTICHOKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish