Is SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP, SPINACH ARTICHOKE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
- neufchatel cheese
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- egg yolk
- gelatin
- mozzarella cheese
- nonfat dry milk
- rennet
- +8 more
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPINACH, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, RENNET, SALT, CORN STARCH), SEASONING (SALT, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY, GUAR GUM, SPICE), PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY SOLIDS, NATURAL PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).
Check SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP, SPINACH ARTICHOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP, SPINACH ARTICHOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


