Is SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP, SPINACH ARTICHOKE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural parmesan cheese flavor
- parmesan cheese flavor
- rennet
- parmesan cheese
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPINACH, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, RENNET, SALT, CORN STARCH), SEASONING (SALT, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY, GUAR GUM, SPICE), PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY SOLIDS, NATURAL PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).
Check SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP, SPINACH ARTICHOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP, SPINACH ARTICHOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


