Is SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP, SPINACH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spinach artichoke dip from Shrooms Kitchen is a versatile and popular product that is loved by party-goers. This dip is made with fresh spinach, artichoke hearts, tomatoes, onions, peppers, and spices, giving it a flavorful taste. It can be enjoyed with creamy cheese, sour cream, or plain yogurt, making it a versatile option for different preferences. With its fresh and delicious ingredients, this dip is sure to be a crowd-pleaser at any gathering.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTAHN GUM), ARTICHOKE PIECES (ARTICHOKES FLAVOR CITRIC ACID), SPINACH, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SOUR CREAM, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM, SKIM, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], MODIFIED POWERED CELLULOSE), ASIGO CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT, CELLULOSE, NATMYCIN (LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE FOOD STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE)), JARLSBERG CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, MALTODEXTRIN CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION (SALT, NISIN PREPARATION), GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID.

Check SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP, SPINACH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking