Is SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP, SPINACH Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • artichokes flavor citric acid
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese food starch

artichokes flavor citric acid

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spinach artichoke dip from Shrooms Kitchen is a versatile and popular product that is loved by party-goers. This dip is made with fresh spinach, artichoke hearts, tomatoes, onions, peppers, and spices, giving it a flavorful taste. It can be enjoyed with creamy cheese, sour cream, or plain yogurt, making it a versatile option for different preferences. With its fresh and delicious ingredients, this dip is sure to be a crowd-pleaser at any gathering.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTAHN GUM), ARTICHOKE PIECES (ARTICHOKES FLAVOR CITRIC ACID), SPINACH, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SOUR CREAM, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM, SKIM, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], MODIFIED POWERED CELLULOSE), ASIGO CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT, CELLULOSE, NATMYCIN (LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE FOOD STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE)), JARLSBERG CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, MALTODEXTRIN CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION (SALT, NISIN PREPARATION), GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID.

Check SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP, SPINACH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking