Is SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 18 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream salt
  • gelatin
  • cream cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • jarlsberg cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • rennet
  • glucono delta-lactone
  • xanthan gum
  • +10 more

cream salt

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CIDER VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SPINACH, ARTICHOKE HEARTS (QUARTERED ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ASCORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, POWDER, GELATIN), MOZZARELLA AND ASIAGO CHEESE BLEND WITH GARLIC (LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ASIAGO [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, ENZYMES], ROASTED GARLIC, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), JARLSBERG CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, RENNET), SALT, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID.

Check SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking
Vegan? SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP | Spoonful