Is SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • rennet
  • parmesan cheese

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CIDER VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SPINACH, ARTICHOKE HEARTS (QUARTERED ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ASCORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, POWDER, GELATIN), MOZZARELLA AND ASIAGO CHEESE BLEND WITH GARLIC (LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ASIAGO [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, ENZYMES], ROASTED GARLIC, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), JARLSBERG CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, RENNET), SALT, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID.

Check SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking
Vegetarian? SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP | Spoonful