Is SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured milk
- parmesan cheese
- cream with live
- romano cheese
- eggs
- cultured pasteurized non fat milk
- egg yolks
- cheese culture
- xanthan gum
- greek yogurt
- enzymes
- +5 more
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESES (MOZZARELLA [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK], PROVOLONE [PASTEURIZED MILK], CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), SPINACH, ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, EGG YOLKS [EGG YOLKS, SALT], SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE [LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER], PAPRIKA), GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NON FAT MILK AND CREAM WITH LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES), ROMANO CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT, CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING) NATAMYCIN [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), GARLIC, GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT, XANTHAN GUM.
Check SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


