Is SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured milk
- parmesan cheese
- cream with live
- romano cheese
- cheese culture
- cultured pasteurized non fat milk
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- greek yogurt
- +2 more
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESES (MOZZARELLA [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK], PROVOLONE [PASTEURIZED MILK], CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), SPINACH, ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, EGG YOLKS [EGG YOLKS, SALT], SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE [LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER], PAPRIKA), GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NON FAT MILK AND CREAM WITH LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES), ROMANO CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT, CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING) NATAMYCIN [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), GARLIC, GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT, XANTHAN GUM.
Check SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


