Is SPINACH & ARTICHOKE DIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • enzyme modified butter
  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate

enzyme modified butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SPINACH, WATER CHESTNUTS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ONIONS, ARTICHOKES, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, SALT, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, MODIFIED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLKS, SALT, PHOSPHOLIPASE), DATEM, YEAST EXTRACT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, WHEY, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM DIACETATE, ARTICHOKE POWDER, SKIM MILK, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS, PARMESAN AND CHEDDAR CHEESES (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, BUTTER, GUAR GUM.

Check SPINACH & ARTICHOKE DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking