Is SPINACH & ARTICHOKE DIP Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch modified
- yeast extract
food starch modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SPINACH, WATER CHESTNUTS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ONIONS, ARTICHOKES, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, SALT, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, MODIFIED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLKS, SALT, PHOSPHOLIPASE), DATEM, YEAST EXTRACT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, WHEY, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM DIACETATE, ARTICHOKE POWDER, SKIM MILK, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS, PARMESAN AND CHEDDAR CHEESES (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, BUTTER, GUAR GUM.
Check SPINACH & ARTICHOKE DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPINACH & ARTICHOKE DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


