Is SPINACH & ARTICHOKE DIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • sodium caseinate
  • enzyme modified butter
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • +2 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SPINACH, WATER CHESTNUTS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ONIONS, ARTICHOKES, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, SALT, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, MODIFIED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLKS, SALT, PHOSPHOLIPASE), DATEM, YEAST EXTRACT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, WHEY, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM DIACETATE, ARTICHOKE POWDER, SKIM MILK, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS, PARMESAN AND CHEDDAR CHEESES (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, BUTTER, GUAR GUM.

Check SPINACH & ARTICHOKE DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking