Is SPINACH & ARTICHOKE DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • egg yolks
  • butter
  • enzyme modified butter
  • diglycerides
  • disodium inosinate
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SPINACH, WATER CHESTNUTS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ONIONS, ARTICHOKES, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, SALT, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, MODIFIED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLKS, SALT, PHOSPHOLIPASE), DATEM, YEAST EXTRACT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, WHEY, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM DIACETATE, ARTICHOKE POWDER, SKIM MILK, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS, PARMESAN AND CHEDDAR CHEESES (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, BUTTER, GUAR GUM.

Check SPINACH & ARTICHOKE DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking