Is SPINACH & ARTICHOKE DIP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme modified butter
- diglycerides
- parmesan
- disodium inosinate
- +2 more
enzyme modified butter
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SPINACH, WATER CHESTNUTS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ONIONS, ARTICHOKES, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, SALT, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, MODIFIED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLKS, SALT, PHOSPHOLIPASE), DATEM, YEAST EXTRACT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, WHEY, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM DIACETATE, ARTICHOKE POWDER, SKIM MILK, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS, PARMESAN AND CHEDDAR CHEESES (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, BUTTER, GUAR GUM.
Check SPINACH & ARTICHOKE DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPINACH & ARTICHOKE DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


