Is SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured milk
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cream
  • romano cheese
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH, CREAM, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ARTICHOKE HEART (ARTICHOKE HEART, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, ENZYMES, MICROBIAL RENNET), CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)], SALT, CORN STARCH, GARLIC PUREE, BLACK PEPPER.

Check SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide DishGarnishing