Is SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • xanthan gum
  • microbial rennet
  • +6 more

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH, CREAM, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ARTICHOKE HEART (ARTICHOKE HEART, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, ENZYMES, MICROBIAL RENNET), CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)], SALT, CORN STARCH, GARLIC PUREE, BLACK PEPPER.

Check SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide DishGarnishing