Is SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheese culture
- romano cheese
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- nonfat milk
- +6 more
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPINACH, CREAM, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ARTICHOKE HEART (ARTICHOKE HEART, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, ENZYMES, MICROBIAL RENNET), CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)], SALT, CORN STARCH, GARLIC PUREE, BLACK PEPPER.
Check SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


