Is Spinach Artichoke Parmesan Dip & Spread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole egg
  • egg yolks
  • cheese culture
  • mayonnaise
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • +3 more

whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SPINACH, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CIDER VINEGAR, WHOLE EGG, EGG YOLKS, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), ONION, ARTICHOKE HEARTS, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CULTURED SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, CORNSTARCH, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, SPICE

Check Spinach Artichoke Parmesan Dip & Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping