Is SPINACH ARTICHOKE WITH GREEK YOGURT, SPINACH ARTICHOKE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • enzyme

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, LACTOSE REDUCED NONFAT DRY MILK, ENZYME), SPINACH, ARTICHOKE HEARTS (ARTICHOKES, WATER), ONIONS, SALT, WATER, LESS THAN 1% OF: GARLIC, VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC AND ONION POWDER, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check SPINACH ARTICHOKE WITH GREEK YOGURT, SPINACH ARTICHOKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SPINACH ARTICHOKE WITH GREEK YOGURT, SPINACH ARTICHOKE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Vegetarian? SPINACH ARTICHOKE WITH GREEK YOGURT, SPINACH ARTICHOKE | Spoonful