Is SPINACH & CHEESE ENCHILADA VERDE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN TORTILLAS, RICE & TOMATILLOS, SPINACH & CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • queso fresco

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic brown rice, organic black beans, filtered water, organic corn tortillas (organic white corn cooked in water with a trace of lime), organic spinach, queso fresco (pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes (without animal enzymes or rennet)), organic brined tomatillos (organic tomatillos, water, organic distilled white vinegar, organic cane sugar, salt, organic spices), organic tomato puree, organic onions, organic corn, monterey jack cheese (pasteurized milk, culture, salt, enzymes (without animal enzymes or rennet)), organic fire-roasted onions, organic bell peppers, organic carrots, sea salt, organic garlic, organic cilantro, organic extra virgin olive oil, spices, jalapeno peppers, butter (cream, salt), organic high oleic safflower and/or sunflower oil, organic distilled vinegar, organic cane sugar, organic green chiles, organic lime juice, organic black pepper

Check SPINACH & CHEESE ENCHILADA VERDE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN TORTILLAS, RICE & TOMATILLOS, SPINACH & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SPINACH & CHEESE ENCHILADA VERDE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN TORTILLAS, RICE & TOMATILLOS, SPINACH & CHEESE is available at 9 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep