Is Big Mountain Spinach & Fava Feta Veggie Links Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pea Protein, Water, Fava Feta Style (fava Beans, Water, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Vinegar) Spinach, Cold-pressed Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (fire Roasted Onion Powder, Nutritional Yeast, Black Pepper, Spice Extracts), Red Pepper, Sodium Alginate, Coconut Oil, Rice Flour, Grape Puree (upcycled), Pea Fiber
Check Big Mountain Spinach & Fava Feta Veggie Links against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big Mountain Spinach & Fava Feta Veggie Links in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
MorningStar Farms, Veggie Breakfast Sausage Links, Original, 8 Oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Steamfresh Veggie Made Spinach Lentil Pasta
Eatsmart Snacks Garden Veggie Sticks Potato Tomato & Spinach Sea Salt - 7 Oz
Jack Links Original Big Beef Sticks
About this product
Vegetable · Stick, Piece


