Is SPINACH FLAVORED DIP, SPINACH Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SPINACH, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER CHESTNUTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, SALT, DRIED ONIONS, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DATEM, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, VINEGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), LACTIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check SPINACH FLAVORED DIP, SPINACH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking