Is SPINACH & KALE CREAMED IN A GARLIC CREAM CHEESE SAUCE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • sweet cream
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • heavy cream
  • cheese culture
  • +3 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

sweet cream
pasteurized part-skim milk
whole milk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH, KALE GREENS, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), WATER, ONION, HEAVY CREAM (MILK), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHOLE MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), SALT, WHITE PEPPER, NISIN PREPARATION (SALT, NISIN [ANTIMICROBIAL]).

Check SPINACH & KALE CREAMED IN A GARLIC CREAM CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep