Is SPINACH LENTIL& CHICKPEA CURRY BOWL, SPINACH LENTIL & CHICKPEA CURRY Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic natural flavors
organic natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC TOMATOES DICED IN JUICE (ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, ORGANIC GARBANZO BEANS, ORGANIC LENTILS, ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC COCONUT MILK (ORGANIC COCONUT MILK, WATER, GUAR GUM),ORGANIC ONION, 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC LIME JUICE, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES (INCLUDING ORGANIC CURRY, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, & ORGANIC TURMERIC), ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, AND ORGANIC CORNSTARCH.
Check SPINACH LENTIL& CHICKPEA CURRY BOWL, SPINACH LENTIL & CHICKPEA CURRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPINACH LENTIL& CHICKPEA CURRY BOWL, SPINACH LENTIL & CHICKPEA CURRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Bowl Container


