Is SPINACH PARMESAN WITH GREEK YOGURT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • lactose reduced nonfat dry milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized cream
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • enzyme
  • yogurt

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, LACTOSE REDUCED NONFAT DRY MILK, ENZYME), SPINACH, ONIONS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, LESS THAN 1% OF: SALT, GARLIC, VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check SPINACH PARMESAN WITH GREEK YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SPINACH PARMESAN WITH GREEK YOGURT is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingSide Dish