Is SPINACH PARMESAN WITH GREEK YOGURT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- lactic acid
- enzyme
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, LACTOSE REDUCED NONFAT DRY MILK, ENZYME), SPINACH, ONIONS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, LESS THAN 1% OF: SALT, GARLIC, VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check SPINACH PARMESAN WITH GREEK YOGURT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPINACH PARMESAN WITH GREEK YOGURT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SPINACH PARMESAN WITH GREEK YOGURT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


