Is Spinach Ravioli with Mushrooms Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • organic wheat flour
  • organic semolina flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (Organic Marinated Spinach [Organic Spinach, Organic Sunflower Oil, Water, Salt, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Garlic], Organic Bread Crumbs [Organic Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast], Organic Sauteed Mushrooms [Organic Mushrooms, Organic Onion, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Parsley, Salt, Organic Garlic, Organic Black Pepper], Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Salt, Organic Dried Mushrooms), Pasta (Organic Semolina Flour, Water). ALLERGENS: Contains Wheat. MAY CONTAIN Soy.

Check Spinach Ravioli with Mushrooms against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryEarthySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch