Is Spinach & Ricotta Cannelloni Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- regato cheese
- single cream
- mozzarella cheese
- mature cheddar cheese
- milk
- ricotta cheese
- whole milk
- skimmed milk
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
regato cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Cannelloni Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Pasteurised Egg), Water, Tomatoes, SPINACH (8%), Skimmed Milk, Whole Milk, RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK) (3%), Cornflour, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK) (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Tomato Purée, Single Cream (Milk), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Regato Cheese (Milk), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Garlic Purée, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Basil, Ground Nutmeg, Lemon Juice, Ground White Pepper, Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaves ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check Spinach & Ricotta Cannelloni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spinach & Ricotta Cannelloni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


