Is Spinach & Ricotta Tortelloni Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fat soft cheese
- egg
- whey powder
- milk
- ricotta full fat whey cheese
- pasteurised egg
- fresh egg pasta
- fresh egg pasta parcels filled with ricotta full fat whey cheese
- butter
- calcium carbonate
fat soft cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh egg pasta parcels filled with ricotta full fat whey cheese and spinach. Cooking instructions. Remove all packaging. HOB. Chilled: 3 mins. Frozen: 4 mins. Ingredients Fresh Egg Pasta [Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Pasteurised Egg], Ricotta Full Fat Whey Cheese (Milk) (15%), Spinach (12%), Wheat Flour, Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Fibre, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Maize Starch, Flavouring (contains Milk, Wheat Fibre, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Maize Starch, Flavouring (contains Milk, Wheat, Barley, Soya, Egg), Olive Oil, Yeast, Butter (Milk), Nutmeg, Dried Potato, Made using EU & non-EU wheat, and EU ricotta spinach. Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. Also, may contain soya. Suitable for vegetarians. Storage Keep refrigerated. Once opened, consume within 2 days and by 'use by' date shown. Suitable for freezing. Ideally freeze as soon as possible after purchase but always by 'use by' date shown. Packaged in a protective atmosphere.
Check Spinach & Ricotta Tortelloni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spinach & Ricotta Tortelloni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Packet, Fresh?, Pouch


