Is Spinach & Ricotta Tortelloni Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh egg pasta parcels filled with ricotta full fat whey cheese and spinach. Cooking instructions. Remove all packaging. HOB. Chilled: 3 mins. Frozen: 4 mins. Ingredients Fresh Egg Pasta [Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Pasteurised Egg], Ricotta Full Fat Whey Cheese (Milk) (15%), Spinach (12%), Wheat Flour, Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Fibre, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Maize Starch, Flavouring (contains Milk, Wheat Fibre, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Maize Starch, Flavouring (contains Milk, Wheat, Barley, Soya, Egg), Olive Oil, Yeast, Butter (Milk), Nutmeg, Dried Potato, Made using EU & non-EU wheat, and EU ricotta spinach. Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. Also, may contain soya. Suitable for vegetarians. Storage Keep refrigerated. Once opened, consume within 2 days and by 'use by' date shown. Suitable for freezing. Ideally freeze as soon as possible after purchase but always by 'use by' date shown. Packaged in a protective atmosphere.
Check Spinach & Ricotta Tortelloni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spinach & Ricotta Tortelloni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Packet, Fresh?, Pouch


