Is Spinach & Ricotta Tortelloni Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- whey powder
- fat soft cheese
- milk
- ricotta full fat whey cheese
- fresh egg pasta parcels filled with ricotta full fat whey cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh egg pasta parcels filled with ricotta full fat whey cheese and spinach. Cooking instructions. Remove all packaging. HOB. Chilled: 3 mins. Frozen: 4 mins. Ingredients Fresh Egg Pasta [Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Pasteurised Egg], Ricotta Full Fat Whey Cheese (Milk) (15%), Spinach (12%), Wheat Flour, Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Fibre, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Maize Starch, Flavouring (contains Milk, Wheat Fibre, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Maize Starch, Flavouring (contains Milk, Wheat, Barley, Soya, Egg), Olive Oil, Yeast, Butter (Milk), Nutmeg, Dried Potato, Made using EU & non-EU wheat, and EU ricotta spinach. Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. Also, may contain soya. Suitable for vegetarians. Storage Keep refrigerated. Once opened, consume within 2 days and by 'use by' date shown. Suitable for freezing. Ideally freeze as soon as possible after purchase but always by 'use by' date shown. Packaged in a protective atmosphere.
Check Spinach & Ricotta Tortelloni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spinach & Ricotta Tortelloni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Packet, Fresh?, Pouch


