Is Spinach & Ricotta Tortelloni Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat flour
  • wheat fibre
  • wheat
  • made using eu & non-eu wheat
  • barley
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • flavouring

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh egg pasta parcels filled with ricotta full fat whey cheese and spinach. Cooking instructions. Remove all packaging. HOB. Chilled: 3 mins. Frozen: 4 mins. Ingredients Fresh Egg Pasta [Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Pasteurised Egg], Ricotta Full Fat Whey Cheese (Milk) (15%), Spinach (12%), Wheat Flour, Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Fibre, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Maize Starch, Flavouring (contains Milk, Wheat Fibre, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Maize Starch, Flavouring (contains Milk, Wheat, Barley, Soya, Egg), Olive Oil, Yeast, Butter (Milk), Nutmeg, Dried Potato, Made using EU & non-EU wheat, and EU ricotta spinach. Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. Also, may contain soya. Suitable for vegetarians. Storage Keep refrigerated. Once opened, consume within 2 days and by 'use by' date shown. Suitable for freezing. Ideally freeze as soon as possible after purchase but always by 'use by' date shown. Packaged in a protective atmosphere.

Check Spinach & Ricotta Tortelloni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Packet, Fresh?, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMilkyNutty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingSauce