Is SPINACH SALAD WITH BACON, BACON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • water
  • bacon
  • hard cooked egg
  • honey
  • honey pommery mustard dressing
  • xanthan gum

water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH, HONEY POMMERY MUSTARD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES], DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, SPICES], SUGAR, HONEY, OLIVE OIL, SHALLOT, GARLIC [WATER, GARLIC], SALT, XANTHAN GUM, WHITE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED PARSLEY), HARD COOKED EGG, BACON (BACON CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), GREEN ONION.

Check SPINACH SALAD WITH BACON, BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepSnacking