Is Spinich and feta pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • eggs whole eggs
  • whey
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • milk
  • coffage cheese
  • feta cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • say lecithin
  • +3 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILO DOUGH: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM AND/OR CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN. FILLING: SPINACH, FETA CHEESE, ONIONS, COFFAGE CHEESE (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MILK, CREAM, STABILIZER (WHEY, CORN STARTCH, SORBIC ACID, LOCUST BEAM GUM CARRAGEENAN, SAY LECITHIN, SODIUM PHOSPAHTE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ENZYMES), EGGS WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), BLACK PEPPER, SALT, DILL WEED, GARLIC, SPICES.

Check Spinich and feta pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking