Is Spinich and feta pie Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • calcium propionate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILO DOUGH: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM AND/OR CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN. FILLING: SPINACH, FETA CHEESE, ONIONS, COFFAGE CHEESE (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MILK, CREAM, STABILIZER (WHEY, CORN STARTCH, SORBIC ACID, LOCUST BEAM GUM CARRAGEENAN, SAY LECITHIN, SODIUM PHOSPAHTE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ENZYMES), EGGS WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), BLACK PEPPER, SALT, DILL WEED, GARLIC, SPICES.

Check Spinich and feta pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking