Is Spiral Foods Organic Furikake Umeboshi Japanese Pickled Plum Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- green nori flakes
green nori flakes
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Toasted White And Black Sesame Seeds, Organic Ground White And Black Sesame Seeds, Organic Dried Shiso Flakes (organic Shiso Leaves, Sea Salt), Green Nori Flakes, Sea Salt, Organic Dried Umeboshi Flakes (2.5%) (organic Ume Plums, Sea Salt). Contains Sesame.
Check Spiral Foods Organic Furikake Umeboshi Japanese Pickled Plum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spiral Foods Organic Furikake Umeboshi Japanese Pickled Plum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Packet, Spreadable


