Is SPIRULINA & CHLORELLA - 60 VCAPS Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- non-gmo vegetable capsule composed of vegetable carbohydrate gum
non-gmo vegetable capsule composed of vegetable carbohydrate gum
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Spirulina (Spirulina Platensis), Organic Broken-cell Chlorella (Chlorella Pyrenoidosa), Non-gmo Vegetable Capsule Composed Of Vegetable Carbohydrate Gum And Purified Water
Check SPIRULINA & CHLORELLA - 60 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPIRULINA & CHLORELLA - 60 VCAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Sol Ti SuperAde Superfood Hydration, Blue Spirulina
MIGHTY DOZEN VEGETABLE & FRUIT JUICE DRINK, APPLE, CELERY, CUCUMBER, KALE, COLLARD GREENS, LEMON, MINT TEA, GINGER, SPINACH, SPIRULINA, CHLORELLA, BARLEY GRASS
MANGO, BANANA & SPIRULINA ORGANIC IMMUNITY BLEND, MANGO, BANANA & SPIRULINA
Kos Nature-Powered Organic Plant Protein With Blue Spirulina & Immunity Blend Blueberry Muffin Flavor
Blue Spirulina Tropical Blend
Where to buy
SPIRULINA & CHLORELLA - 60 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


