Is Spitz Sunflower Seeds Smoky BBQ Flavored Big Bang - 5.35 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky barbecue-flavored sunflower seeds offer a bold, savory taste and firm, crunchy texture favored for casual snacking, road trips, sporting events, and social gatherings. Reviewers often note intense smoke seasoning and reliable crunch, commonly praising value while some comment on uneven coating or overly strong flavor intensity for sensitive palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seeds, Sugar, Sea Salt, Salt, Fructose, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Monosodium Glutamate, Molasses Solids, Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Smoke Flavor, Citric Acid, Paprika Extracts, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate And Sunflower Oil

Check Spitz Sunflower Seeds Smoky BBQ Flavored Big Bang - 5.35 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Spitz Sunflower Seeds Smoky BBQ Flavored Big Bang - 5.35 Oz is available at 2 retailers

IGAAmazon

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSalad ToppingGarnishingOn The Go